Skip to main content

Table 7 CM6 weighted residual statistics for Swarm Alpha and Charlie, where “QD” denotes Quasi-Dipole, “EW” denotes East–West across-track, “DF/SF” denotes scalar differences and sums, respectively, and “DN/SN”, “DE/SE”, and “DC/SC” denote vector differences and sums in the local North-East-Center frame, respectively

From: CM6: a comprehensive geomagnetic field model derived from both CHAMP and Swarm satellite observations

QD Lat.SunComp.NMeanRMS
LowLightEWDN202,668− 0.030.61
EWDE202,6680.001.79
EWDC202,668− 0.071.21
EWDF203,238− 0.010.49
EWSN202,6682.216.69
EWSE202,668− 0.2011.72
EWSC202,668− 0.026.74
EWSF203,2382.156.26
LowDarkEWDN158,7370.100.40
EWDE158,737− 0.000.79
EWDC158,737− 0.110.55
EWDF159,2970.070.35
EWSN158,737− 1.323.21
EWSE1587,370.152.84
EWSC158,737− 0.24
− 1.15
2.52
EWSF159,297 3.06
MidLightEWDN987,491− 0.020.75
EWDE987,4910.001.49
EWDC987,4910.020.70
EWDF991,9900.010.44
EWSN987,4910.046.86
EWSE987,4910.138.71
EWSC987,4910.004.96
EWSF991,9900.184.62
MidDarkEWDN714,7800.100.45
EWDE714,780− 0.000.80
EWDC714,7800.030.38
EWDF717, 2850.070.32
EWSN714,780− 0.713.97
EWSE714,780− 0.054.02
EWSC714,7800.062.7
EWSF717,2850.142.51
HighLightEWDF823,4770.100.57
EWSF823,477− 2.8510.96
HighDarkEWDF446,6740.100.54
EWSF446,6740.148.32
  1. Mean and RMS are in units of “nT”